?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 June 2007 @ 12:16 pm
well. this is good to know.  
I am aghast at the class conflict in Brandon-fuckin-Florida. Brandon, people. When I was growing up here it was cow pasture. Now it's a whole bunch of yuppie scum and the people that service their fine yuppie mall. Indeed, the city has even set up a barracks of sorts for mall and mini-mall employees, comprised of three or four expansive apartment complexes where you can live paycheck to paycheck after you come home from the Shitty Wok stand at Westfield Shopping Center. They're glorious little stucco boxes --and the complex management (they're in New Jersey) has done a fantastic job sticking as many square caves in one place as humanly possible.

And they're -surprised- when ghettotacular incidents pop up in the middle of their sweet little town? *scoff*

There was a swat team last night, and some serious yelling going down. Apparently, because our neighbor 200 feet away (across the pond in our back yard) is trafficking cocaine. *thumbsup*

Does this bother me as a resident?
Whatever. It's his bidness. Stupid bidness in this town, but his.
I get good impressions off of most of the people in this place.
Just a bunch of fellow low-paid employees supporting their kids.
I don't think anybody's gonna try to mess with us, anyway.
We've got a Shiva Lingam on the back porch and I get the
impression that people who see me shufflin tarot cards
all the damn time think I'm capable of giving The Evil Eye.
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
Calebimcharliebrown on June 21st, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
its everywhere, its in my raccoon wounds.

i for one can't stand what's happening in this country and when i can get out i will.
durgajadismedurgajadisme on June 21st, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
commune II : Canadia
It can be the responsible version, but still with the video games and occasional light substance usage. <3
Calebimcharliebrown on June 21st, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
i was thinking there because its close, and it has easy access to here.
Muriel: disco ballbrittdreams on July 15th, 2007 10:36 pm (UTC)
Random but I'm gonna be in Tampa at the very beginning of August and was wondering if maybe I could see you and the baby. Maybe, maybe? Lemme know.
durgajadismedurgajadisme on July 17th, 2007 02:13 am (UTC)
I think so. *laughs* A lot of things are up in the air right now, like whether or not we'll make rent. Providing we still have an apartment, I beseech you to drop in!
Muriel: disco ballbrittdreams on July 17th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
YAY!! I'm super-excited about it. You are on the "must see/call/visit" list now. Well I'd call but I don't have your number...
durgajadismedurgajadisme on July 27th, 2007 05:21 pm (UTC)
Slight complication in matters-- my grandparents are coming down this Sunday. When at the very beginning of August are you gonna be around? :c)
PS--8138574144
PPS--We're very boring, lol. Not so much the kid. But we sure are.
Muriel: disco ballbrittdreams on July 28th, 2007 02:51 am (UTC)
I'll be in the Tampa direction Aug 2-5. And really, I'd love to let the kid entertain me. It'll be like magic!
Silverfirediva on July 16th, 2007 07:32 pm (UTC)
Plant City is the same way now too. Are you free Aug. 7-9? I'll be in PC then and would really like to see you.
durgajadismedurgajadisme on July 17th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
Si, I think I will be free on one or another of those days. Right now, though, I can't even tell you whether I'll still be proud mistress of the apartment at that point. Cross your fingers?